LOVE MANCHESTER
Loading...

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Manchester Vineyard is a Christian Church based in Manchester and is affiliated to Vineyard Churches UK and Ireland.

Manchester Vineyard is a charitable company registered in England and Wales under company number CE005409 and charity number 1165564.

Your personal data is important to us and we take great care in how we look after it and how we use it. In the language of the UK GDPR, Manchester Vineyard is the controller.

How do we process your personal data?

Manchester Vineyard complies with its obligations under the UK GDPR by:

  • keeping personal data up to date
  • storing and destroying it securely
  • not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data

Types of personal data collected personal data collected by us includes:

  • personal details such as title, name and date of birth
  • contact details such as postal address, email and contact number
  • additional information such as marital status, nationality and family details
  • financial information such as bank details
  • non-financial information such as passports and driving licences
  • employee and volunteer data such as education, qualification and work experience
  • criminal offence information for those requiring DBS checks
  • photographs provided by you or taken at Manchester Vineyard services or events

We may collect sensitive data (“special category data”) such as:

  • health information
  • religious affiliation

How personal data is collected?

Personal data is collected each time you are in contact with us, for example, when you:

  • provide us with contact details
  • register for a Manchester Vineyard event
  • attend/participate in Manchester Vineyard service or event/activity
  • contact us by means such as email, text, letter or telephone
  • have face to face meetings with staff and/or volunteers
  • make a donation to Manchester Vineyard
  • apply for a job or to volunteer at Manchester Vineyard
  • visit the website or receive an email
  • access social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, Vimeo, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram

How we use your personal data

We collect information about you for a variety of uses based on different reasons:

  • to keep you informed about news, events, activities and church life at Manchester Vineyard
  • to administer our records of people connected with Manchester Vineyard
  • to run and coordinate our church services and associated events
  • to run our Kids and Youth ministries including compliance with safeguarding laws
  • to enable the church to provide community services for the benefit of the public in our local area
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of Manchester Vineyard’s ministry and mission
  • to maintain and improve our website and communication platforms
  • to answer an enquiry or request for further information or complaint about us, our services, activities and events
  • to set up direct debits, standing orders and one-off card payments
  • to contact you regarding donations and to claim gift aid
  • to maintain our own financial accounts and records
  • to manage employees and volunteers
  • to administer contractual agreements
  • to comply with our legal and statutory obligations

What is the Legal Basis we use for processing your personal data?

We will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so which will depend on the reason we collected the information. Under the Law in almost all cases the legal basis will be:

  • because it is Manchester Vineyard’s legitimate interest to function and improve as a church in the running of our services, events and ministries
  • because it is in your legitimate interest, as part of the church community, to be informed about news, events, activities and church life and with your consent receive marketing communications. We ensure you have the option to change your consent
  • because you have consented to Manchester Vineyard using your information for a particular purpose such as signing up of an event, course or group
  • because we need to use your personal information to carry out legal obligation such as protection and welfare of individuals and gift aid
  • because we need your personal information to take steps into a contractual relationship with you such as hiring our premises or maintenance agreements

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will used by staff and key volunteers of the church in order to carry out the purpose it was obtained for, in line with the permissions you have given us. Your information may be shared with additional volunteers in line with the purpose it has been obtained.

Some data you provide us may be transferred on to our third-party services such as ChurchSuite and Mailchimp. Where such details are shared, agreements in place restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Any data that is provided by paper form, may be transferred to a secure system before being stored in a secure physical filing system. Personal data, held electronically, is stored in a secure server or secure files. Security measures are taken to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons.

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your expressed consent, unless required to by legal or statutory obligations.

How long do we keep your data?

The length of time that we will retain your data will vary depending upon the purpose for which it is processed.

Information will only be kept as long as is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it or we obtained it and will be minimised to ensure we only keep what is necessary.

Where your information is no longer required we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Manchester Vineyard holds about you.
  • The right to request that Manchester Vineyard corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to have your personal data erased, unless it is required for legal and statutory reasons.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.
  • The right to request that Manchester Vineyard provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our team by emailing hello@manchestervineyard.org

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we make to our data processing and privacy policy in the future will see this page updated. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

This page was last updated in February 2022.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please email hello@manchestervineyard.org  or write to us at:

Manchester Vineyard
Colony
5 Piccadilly Place
Manchester
M1 3BR

Sundays are back to normal! All the details of September events are > here <